Book Now!
Help and take part

Competitions

Here is the list of winners for each competition in 2016.

Photographic Competition Winners 2016
A - Bedford Park Life: Roger de Montfort “Acton Green”
B - Portraits and People: Jon Perry “He Caught My Eye”
C - Animals: Andy Francombe “Leopard”
D - Places (rural): Steve Shotton
E - Places (urban): Jon Perry “Caught In The Light”
F – Plants, Trees and Flowers: Jon Perry “Looking Away”
G - Humour: Lawrence van Kampen-Brooks "Bad Boat Boy”
H - Off The Wall: Jon Perry "Reflecting On The Landscape”
I - 50 Years of the Bedford Park Festival: Lawrence van Kampen-Brooks "Fifty Years + A Couple”
J - Children's Category (U16): Marnix van Kampen- Brooks (Aged 11) “Dust – Atlantic Coast, Portugal”

Judges' Prizes – Technical
Judged by Kelvin Murray – Kelvin Murray Photography www.kelvinmurray.com

1)   A Mills “Downpour Richmond”
2)   Graham Hills
3)   Michela Kalish “Off The Wall”
4)   DW Budworth “Sunlit Worshipper”

Vicar's Prize  
Judged by Father Fabrizio Pesce – St Peter’s Church

1)   Lawrence van Kampen-Brooks "Peering At Poetry”

Overall Winner

Judged by Kelvin Murray – Kelvin Murray Photography www.kelvinmurray.com

1)   Andy Francombe "Tenneger Man, Java”

Winner of the Vibeke Dahl raffle prize: Ros Lister

Winner of the Dan Clarke voucher Raffle Prize, supported by The Chiswick Calendar: Jim Murgatroyd

The Great Green Days Bake Off Winners 2016
Novelty Cake - over 16: 
Stella Hockley 
Novelty Cake - 16 and under: 
Sadie Edmondson 
Sponge Cake - over 16: 
Fiona Campbell
Sponge Cake - 16 and under: 
Amelia Hobart

Marmalade Making Competition Winners 2016 
Best 
Seville Orange Marmalade: David Beresfod
Best 
Mixed Fruit Marmalade: Leslie Irving 
Best Decorated Jar: 
Tim Sanderson

Junior 5-a-Side Football Winners 2016
Under 7s:  Blue Lightning
Under 9s: FC Devils
Under 11s: Chiswick Youth Whites 
Under 13s: W4 Youth Rangers

Over Green Days 2016, we had 25 teams playing 44 matches with 160 players, plus numerous coaches and supporters. And 2 thrilling penalty shoot-outs!  Medals were awarded to winners of the 4 age categories (and to all the Under 7s players) by Father Kevin, assisted by Chris Trowbridge from Rocks Lane and 2 coaches from Brentford FC, Justin Ali and Tomas Abreu.

Fancy Dress Competition Winners 2016
Ages 0-3: 
Bea (age 1) Fairy Queen
James Moody (age 3) Lion King
Max (age 3) Prince George
Ages 4-6:  
Hetty Russell (age 5) Queen Mary
Theo Hawes (age 6) King Theo
Sophia Morris (age 6) Lion King
Ages 7-9
Ned Russell (age 7) Elvis
Hebe Russell (age 9) Boadicea
Wilfred Morris (age 10) Chess King

Win A Meal Winners 2016

197 Chiswick Fire Station: Catherine Sutherland
Anarkali: Tess Powell
Annapurna: Gavin Graham
Bell and Crown: Kate Murphy
Boys Thai Restaurant: Robby Stewart
Boys Thai Restaurant: Russell Petit
Boys Thai Restaurant: A and G Busza
Boys Thai Restaurant: Clare Dawbarn
Boys Thai Restaurant: Julie Neilson
Brew: Greg Chadbourne
Buenos Aires Steakhouse: Janice Zethraeus
The Bull’s Head: Jonathan Southgate
Byron: Paul Jameson
Cafe Rouge: Kate Blackler
Caphe Guests: Margaret Bailey
Carluccios: Francesca de la Rie
Carvosso's at 210: Robby Stewart
Crepe Parisienne: Richard Williams
The Catch: Elizabeth Daley
City Barge: Kate Faktor
Clayton Grill: Andrew Powell
Cote: Helen Cheese
The Cross Keys: Sarah Johnson
Crown and Anchor: Laila Court
Duke of Sussex: Sophie Mackie
Foxlow: Keith Blake
Faanoos: Tony Simkin
George IV: Finn and Max Murray
The Gunnersbury: Mary Pears
Hare and Tortoise: Emily Anderson
Hedone: Vanessa Martin
High Road House: Helen Wareham
Hothouse Cafe: Susan Smith
The Italian Job Gill Smith
Jackson & Rye: Kay Porter
Kensington Square Kitchen: Fereshteh Jahani
Kisaku: Nicholas Joseph
The Lamb: Vicky Brooke
Makoto Sushi Bar: Bally Panesar
Makoto Sushi Bar: Sally Craig
Nando's: Simon Curtis
Outsider Tart: Fiona Jones
Patisserie Valerie: Nicola Conway
Pho: Guy Hall
The Pilot: Helen Ruclevy
Pizza Express: Dean White
Pizza Street: Guy Rigden
Rice: Mark Pallis
The Roebuck: Sharon Stewart
Saigon Saigon: Gavin Graham
Singapore Garden: Andrew Brown
Singapore Garden: Bud
Smokehouse: David Watson
Tarantella: Judy Miller
Tor Thai Bistro (Budsara): Finn and Max Murray
La Trompette: Simon Curtis
Union Bar: Margot Coyle
Urban Pantry: David Blackburn
Valentina: Caroline Langton
Villa dI Geggiano: Nick Cowley
 

The High Roller Tombola
Thank you to everyone who played at our stall on Saturday 11 June on Green Days

For the full list of 2015 competiton winners, please visit our archive page.